PART 9. TEXAS MEDICAL BOARD
[…] service
member.
Board Response - The Board declines to make changes in response
to this comment, as the expedited processing is already mandated under
Chapter 55 of the Occupations Code and a rule is unnecessary and redundant.
Additionally, Chapter 55 allows for discretion in determining competence,
and "additional documentation" includes alternative demonstrations
of competency and provides greatest flexibility to the
agency.
Section
161.30
TMA recommended that the proposed rule mention the requirements
of the criminal record check located in Section 156.0015 of the Texas
Occupations Code, which provides that, in addition to the general
registration requirements, a license holder "shall submit to the board
with the registration permit renewal application a complete set of
fingerprints."
Board Response - The Board declines to make the requested changes.
The criminal record check is required by statute, and therefore a
rule is
unnecessary.
Section
161.31
TMA asked if the proposed rule separates voluntary charity care